Scholarships Listing

Scholarships can be an important part of paying for a college education.
In this Section

Scholarships can help you pay for college

Wondering how you’ll pay for college? We’ll help you find a way. Every year Stout Foundation awards approximately $800,000 in scholarships. Helping you become a Blue Devil is our top priority.

Stout Foundation scholarships are available for review in the following six categories. If you have any questions, please contact Cindy Hangartner at 715-232-1320 or by email to scholarships@uwstout.edu.

CACHSS Scholarships

College of Arts, Communications, Humanities and Social Sciences (CACHSS) Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Todd Boppel/ Art and Design Global Studies Studio Art, Graphic Design and Interactive Media, Industrial Design, Entertainment Design, Interior Design, Game Design & Development
  • Junior or senior level
  • 3.0 or above GPA
Alan J. and Ellen E. Carlson Applied Social Science
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Minor in psychology
  • Minimum GPA 3.5 or above
  • Non-traditional student
  • Preference given to student involved in the community
Edward L. and Dorothy D. Decker Graphic Design and Interactive Media/Applied Science
  • Junior or senior
Kim Raenae Falk Endowed Art major
  • Priority given to a studio art major
  • Financial need
John and Frances Furlong Entertainment, Graphic Design and Interactive Media, Industrial, Interior, Game Design, Studio Art  
Dr. James Herr Graphic Communications Endowed Scholarship Graphic Communications
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
Earl and Marion Hoffman Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Attended a Public or Parochial high school in Wisconsin's Fox Valley Region(between Kaukauna and Neenah)
Curtis A. Hostager Industrial Design
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.25 GPA
Independent Printing Company, Inc. Cross Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Cross Media Graphics Mgmt/Information & Comm Tech/Information Tech Mgmt
  • Graduate of any Dunn County High School
Ruth Hopfensperger Jennerjahn and Brian M. Jennerjahn Art & Design
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
  • Preference to U.S. citizens, or are in the U.S. lawfully on a non-temporary basis
  • Requires interview
  • Rotates yearly between Manufacturing Engineering/Art & Design/Dietetics/Food Science Technology
Fred Johnson Graphic Arts Cross-Media Graphics Management  
Thomas G. King Music Studies
  • Students must be enrolled in music classes at Stout
  • Student demonstrates potential by virtue of their past and current leadership and scholastic accomplishments in vocal or instrumentation;
  • Financial need.
Landsverk Family Computer Networking & Information Technology
  • pursuing a certification or concentration in Cyber Security
Larsen Family Art Scholarship Graphic Design and Interactive Media
  • 1st generation college student
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
  • Sophomore, junior or senior standing
Russell J. Lasocki Information Technology Management
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
William R. Lindsay Graphic Arts Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.8 GPA
Ron Murray Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
Patricia Partridge Memorial Studio Art  
Lynn Pritchard Memorial Music Studies  
Albert J. Rakstis Information Technology Management  
Randy Replinger Memorial Information Technology Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Todd and Amy Rogers Entertainment Design, Graphic Design and Interactive Media, Industrial Design, Interior Design, Studio Art, Game Design and Development
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Dan Riordan Scholarship Professional Communications and Emerging Media  
Scitex America Corporation Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Junior or senior
Earl and Shirley Simmons Cross-Media Graphics Management
  • Incoming freshman
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Kaitlyn Taylor Graphic Communications
  • Freshman
  • Alumnus of UW-Stout STEPS for Girls program
Thomson Reuters Digital Marketing Technology Scholarship Digital Marketing Technology
  • full-time undergraduate either on campus or online
  • minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Minnesota or Wisconsin resident
  • Preference given to students with demonstrated community involvement or service
Erik Thurin Memorial Professional Communication and Emerging Media
  • 3.33 GPA
David Tillman Graphic Arts Cross-Media Graphics Management  
David W. Wendt Industrial Design
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Joseph E. and Dorothea R. Winek Information and Comm Tech/ Information Tech Mgmt
  • Incoming freshman with minimum ACT of 25 and in the top 15 percent of graduating class
  • can be renewed if maintain a 3.5 GPA and remain in one of the programs
CEHHHS Scholarships

College of Education, Hospitality, Health and Human Services (CEHHHS) Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Fanchon A. Johnson Amundson Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
Anderson Family Education
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Junior or senior
Carol Smith Barwa Memorial Early Childhood Education or Technical Education
  • Full-time or part-time junior or senior
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • First-generation college student
Frank and Betty Belisle Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Financial need
Dorothy Z. Bergman Dietetics/Food Science and Technology  
Janice Henning Blake and George F. Blake, Jr. Dietetics/Food Science and Technology
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Florence E. Blank Endowed Memorial Early Childhood
  • Must be student teaching in the fall or spring
Bohle Family Early Childhood Education Early Childhood
  • freshman, sophomore, junior or senior
Bida Lou Braker Education
  • Junior
Donald R. Bredahl Memorial Education
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Alan J. and Ellen E. Carlson

Criminal Justice and Rehabilitation/Dietetics/Health, Wellness and Fitness/ Human Development and Family Studies/Psychology/Rehabilitation Services

  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Minor in psychology
  • Minimum GPA 3.5 or above
  • Non-traditional student
  • Preference given to student involved in the community
LeRoy and Elaine Thomas Charlick Education
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Michael and Sandra Wiemerslage Chopin Technology Education/Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism
  • Junior
  • Transfer from Madison Area Technical College
Club Managers Association of America, Stout Student Chapter Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Golf Enterprise Management
  • Sophomore or higher class standing
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Active involvement in Club Managers Association of America, Stout Student Chapter
  • Letter of recommendation from the CMAA advisor
Ruth Kunz Conone Child and Family Studies Early Childhood
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
James E. and Kathryn A. Cook Technology Education/Career, Technical Education and Training
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Estell and Nelda Curry Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
Deborah Douglas-Wesolek Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
  • Student teaching during the year of the award
Paul W. and Elizabeth A. Fenton Psychology
  • Junior or senior
William and Maija-Liisa Fink Education
  • Pursuing an education degree (majoring in School of Education)
  • Full-time student - senior status
  • Assigned or actively placed as a student teacher
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.5
John and Frances Furlong Art Education  
Jan W. Gabrielson Memorial Psychology
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Financial need
Jack Genskow Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Strong commitment to affecting the quality of life of people with disabilities
Kara B. Gilbertson Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Junior or senior
  • Preference to a nontraditional student (has been out of school at least five years before returning)
Roman Gill Technology Education, Science Education, Science and Technology Education
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Preference to a veteran
Dr. Douglas D. Gingrich Psychology
  • Junior status
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Golf Course Owners of Wisconsin Golf Enterprise Management
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Preference to students with past golf industry employment experience
Goodman Family Education
  • Undergraduate with education major
Greater Milwaukee Foundation's John Ernst Memorial Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Food Service or Restaurant Management
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Preference to students who have been employed by WRA members in the Milwaukee area
  • good academic standing
  • Wisconsin resident
Audrey M. Grote Family and Consumer Sciences Education Family & Consumer Sciences Education
  • full-time student; freshman, sophomore, junior or senior
  • GPA of 3.0
Harold H. and Ruby D. Halfin Endowed Graduate Career and Technical Education
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Preference to first-generation student
  • Financial need
Hansen Family Technology Education
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Ruth Aaness Harmon Dietetics
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to ADA members
Margaret Harper Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Member of related professional organization
Dr. Judith Herr Early Childhood
  • Senior
  • 3.5 GPA
  • meet requirements for admission into the School of Education
Hill-Johnson-Crislip Family Technology Education/Career, Technical Education and Training/Career and Technical Education/School Counseling/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Leadership and/or participation in extracurricular organization
Horizon Hospitality Leadership Scholarship Scott Samuels, CEO Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • GPA of 3.0 or above
  • Has held a leadership role within a club or organization at UW-Stout
  • Has held a full-time position with a hospitality company during the summer of their Freshman or Sophomore year.
Jeannette Slamen Houle Endowed Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
House Specialties Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Nancy and Ralph Iverson Education  
Lida Jamison Dietetics/Food Science and Technology  
John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Technology Education/Career, Technical Education & Training/Marketing and Business Education
  • Graduate of any Dunn County High School
Robert O. Jeatran Vocational Rehabilitation/Criminal Justice
  • Sophomore or above status 
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Concentration in criminal justice
  • Preference to a resident of Dunn County
  • Leadership and participation in student and community service activities
Ruth Hopfensperger Jennerjahn and Brian M. Jennerjahn Dietetics/Food Science Technology
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
  • Preference to U.S. citizens, or are in the U.S. lawfully on a non-temporary basis
  • Requires interview
  • Rotates yearly between Manufacturing Engineering/Art & Design/Dietetics/Food Science Technology
Karen Johnson Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Food and Nutritional Sciences
  • Full-time undergraduate or graduate student
  • 3.5 GPA or above
  • minimum of 30 credits completed
  • leadership skills and potential of contributing to the home economics profession
Jessie May Erlin Kaiser Dietetics/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Food Science & Technology/Voc Rehab/Psychology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  
John J. and Mary L. Kay-Heisler Education Education
  • Full-time junior, senior or graduate student
Floyd Keith Technology Education
  • Prefer background in metals
Donald Kirby Technology Education Technology Education
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or above
  • Has completed or will complete student teaching experience during the award period of the scholarship
  • If no senior meets the student teaching criteria, may award two incoming freshmen with Technology Education as a major.
Esther and Herman Kolbenschlag Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Psychology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management  
Cheryl Kruschke Dietetics
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need as determined by financial aid office
Toby J. Landgraf Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • Minnesota resident
Herbert B. and Clara M. Koolmo Larsen Education Technology Education/Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Undergraduate
  • 2.5 GPA
Harold and Helen Lee Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Technology Education/Career and Technical Education
  • Undergraduate or graduate
Howard and Charlotte Lee Education Family & Consumer Science, Technology Education
  • Sophomore of which can be renewed as a junior if complete the Foundation scholarship application and meet the criteria.
  • 2.8 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
  • Preference to student from Wisconsin or Minnesota
James and Dianne Lorenz Endowed Technology Education/Technology and Science Education
  • Full-time student
  • Financial need
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
Kay and Dale Lyndahl Dietetics/Food and Nutritional Sciences
  • Preference to students from Manitowoc, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, or WI resident
M.O.M.S. Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Food Science and Technology, Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Mgmt
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Manufacturers' Agents Association for the Foodservice Industry (MAFSI) of Wisconsin Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Sophomore or higher standing
  • Interest in career in the food service industry
  • Wisconsin resident
Darlene and Lyle Martens Education  
Maurer-Seppanen Education
  • Nontraditional undergraduate
  • Preference to a student considering a career in education
MBEA (Marketing and Business Education) Marketing and Business Education
  • 2.75 GPA
  • Involvement in MBEA
The Phil McGuirk Scholarship sponsored by the Little Nell Hotel Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Available to full-time students entering their sophomore, junior or senior years. 
  • Preference given to students who demonstrate financial need
  • Preference given to students who demonstrate club involvement, community involvement and recommendation by UW-Stout faculty from hotel, restaurant and tourism management
Philip H. McGuirk Freshman Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Scholarship Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Incoming freshman enrolled in the hotel, restaurant and tourism management program
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Preference given of ACT of 25 or greater
  • Preference given if demonstrate involvement in hospitality industry, related high school club or other community volunteerism
Philip H. McGuirk Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Food and Beverage Concentration
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Preference to a student with demonstrated financial need, as determined by the financial aid office (FAFSA reports)
  • Demonstrate involvement in School of Hospitality leadership clubs or other community volunteerism
  • Preference to a student with a letter of recommendation from either Phil McGuirk or a School of Hospitality Leadership professor.
William and Diane McKinnon Family Any major in the College of Education, Hospitality, Health and Human Services (CEHHHS)
  • A citizen or legal resident of the United States.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior standing
Dee Rogers Mercer Early Childhood/Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Human Development and Family Studies
  • exhibits leadership qualities through involvement in professional and other organizations
Bob and Debbie Meyer Technology Education/Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • full-time undergraduate student
  • minimum GPA of 3.0
Moder Family Special Education Special Education
  • Full-time undergraduate Wisconsin resident with GPA 3.0 or higher
  • Renewable if meets criteria and for Senior year if completes elective class, Foundations of Autism, by end of junior year
  • Preference if involved in community, works with disabilities, or involved with associations related to Special Education
  • Financial need
Arthur M. Nakatani Education
  • 2.5 GPA
Naylor Family Technology Education or Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Financial need
  • Preference to active Chi Lambda or Alpha Phi member
Gloria Sutton Noone Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Preference to a female student
  • Preference to a student with financial need 
Mary Wilhelm Odell and William A. Odell Memorial Education
  • Undergraduate
  • Financial need
Dallas and Edith Pankowski Technology Education
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Eva Patchen Memorial Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Studies/Early Childhood Ed/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Must be a graduate of a Walworth County High School
Curtis E Phillips Family Technology Education Technology Education
  • Technology education major who will be a senior during the academic year
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.25
  • Submit an essay that lists the organizations you have been involved in, describe the leadership roles you held and goals achieved, describe how you provided service to others, describe how as a beginning Technical Education teacher in a 9-12 high school, you would strive to implement a program that prepares "all" students in their school, for life and work in a sophisticated technical society
  • Active in student organizations and has provided service to others
  • Demonstrated leadership ability
Sten Pierce Memorial Golf Enterprise Management
  • Wisconsin or Minnesota resident
  • Junior or senior
Arnold and Donna Piersall Technology Education  
ProStart Student Invitational Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Incoming freshman
  • Must be a first-place winner in the ProStart Management Competition
  • Deadline for application for this scholarship is May 1 (call 715-232-1320 for more info)
Henry Redkey Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Undergraduate or graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
Resilience Scholarship Any major in the colleges of CSTEMM or CEHHHS
  • Full-time student in Colleges of STEMM or CEHHHS
  • Financial need due to unexpected circumstances arising after the student has decided to attend UW-Stout, such as the loss of a parent or significantly reduced family income, determined by the Foundation scholarship application
Roger Reuther Memorial Technology Education
  • Junior or senior
  • Preference to a student from the West Allis area (SE Wisconsin)
Lucille W. Reynolds Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/ Vocational Rehabilitation  
Helen Melville Roberts Career, Technical Education and Training
  • Junior or senior
Richard Roberts Education  
Jane Rosenthal Family and Consumer Sciences Education
  • Junior or senior
  • Involvement in professional student organization - preference to applicants who are state officer level
  • Letter of recommendation should indicate applicant's involvement at state level
E. Robert Rudiger and Anna Liska Rudiger Career, Tech Ed & Training/Career and Technical Education/Technology Education
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Student pursuing a vocational-technical teaching position at a post high school level setting or a junior or senior technology education major
Daniel M. Schedler Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Sophomore or above
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in professional and other organizations
Martha Bubeck Schmidt Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/ Psychology/Voc Rehab/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Financial need
Teresa M. Schulz Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • First generation student
  • Active in your community and/or UW-Stout community
  • Highly involved in extracurricular and industry programs
Gary and Maxine Searle Family Marketing and Business Education
  • Sophomore, junior, senior
  • MBEA member
  • 2.75 GPA
SHES Dietetics/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Food Science & Tech/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Human Dev & Family Studies
  • Undergraduate
SHES Minority Dietetics/Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Food Science & Tech/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Human Dev & Family Studies
  • Minority undergraduate
Sittko Family Psychology
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to women
  • Preference financial need
Mary Huntzicker Snyder Scholarship Education  
Shirley Kay Stewart Vocational Rehabilitation/Special Education
  • Junior, senior or graduate student
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Margaret Pennington Swanson Dietetics/Food Science and Technology/Early Childhood/Human Development and Family Studies/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.33 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Evidence of leadership in the College of Education, Health and Human Services
Gustave B. Swanson Technology Education
  • preference to student who wishes to become a machine shop or metal shop instructor
Dr. Robert S. Swanson Technology Education
  • Junior, senior or graduate
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Clara Jahn Lubs and Mary Lubs Thomsen Dietetics/Food Science and Technology
  • Sophomore or above standing
  • Minimum GPA of 2.7
  • Preference to students with financial need
UW-Stout Psychology Psychology
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Cora Sunde Walters Education  
Violette Parsons Weeks Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Stud/Psychology/Voc Rehab/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • Financial need
Charles P. Wegner Technology Education  
Weidner Center Real Estate Property Management
  • Available to incoming freshmen, transfer students, juniors or seniors
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Henrietta T. Wells Dietetics/Food Science and Technology  
Essie K. Wesenberg Early Childhood/Family & Consumer Sciences Ed/Dietetics/Food Science & Tech/Human Dev & Family Studies/Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/Psychology/Vocational Rehabilitation  
John Wesolek Golf Enterprise Management Golf Enterprise Management
  • GPA of 3.0 through student's first 3 semesters
  • Financial need
  • Currently enrolled in the Golf Enterprise Management degree
WestAIR Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management
  • Full-time junior or senior student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • WI or MN resident

Ruth E. Westfall Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Human Development and Family Studies
  • Financial need
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to minorities
Helen Willems Whitbeck Major in College of Education, Health and Human Sciences  
Theodore C. Widder Jr. Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • At least sophomore status
  • Financial need
  • Submit an essay on "The Art of Management" along with application
Wilson Golf Group Golf Enterprise Management; Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Preference will be given to students who have interviewed or enrolled in a co-op with Wilson Golf Group.
Karl J. and Jean. A Pengilly Windberg Family and Consumer Sciences Education/Technology Education
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
  • Minimum 3.0 GPA
  • Demonstrated leadership potential as evidenced by participating/leadership roles in civic, school or college or other types of organizations
Lois Wood Family and Consumer Sciences Education  
Zabel Family Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management/ Early Childhood Education/Special Education
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in community activities or service organizations
Mark Zipperer Pride Hospitality Hotel, Restaurant, Tourism Management
  • 3.5 or higher GPA
  • community service involvement
CSTEMM Scholarships

College of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Management (CSTEMM) Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
John Leon Abrams Plastics Engineering
  • Sophomore, junior or senior level
  • 2.5 or higher GPA
  • U.S. military involvement such as a member of Stout ROTC, a member of the U.S. military, a veteran of the U.S. military, member of National Guard, veteran of the National Guard, a son or daughter of a member or veteran of the U.S. military or National Guard
  • Demonstrated leadership in student activities
  • Financial need
Advanced Molding Technologies Plastics Plastics Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Full-time incoming freshman
AFE Hagen/Ross Founders Engineering Technology/Facilities
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Member of AFE
  • U.S. citizen
Amcor Packaging Packaging
  • Full-time student, sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
American Foundry Society Engineering Technology
  • Preference for a National AFS member and an active member of US-Stout AFS student chapter
Andersen Corporation Plastics Engineering Plastics Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Full-time student
  • Preference will be given to students who have interviewed or enrolled in a co-op with Andersen Corporation
Anonymous Donor Construction
  • Senior
  • 3.3 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Commercial construction focus
Applied Math & Computer Science 50th Anniversary Endowed Applied Math & Computer Science
  • Incoming freshman
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Enrolled full-time in Applied Math & Computer Science
Applied Science Excellence Applied Science
  • Full-time student of sophomore or higher standing with minimum GPA of 3.25
  • Must demonstrate extraordinary involvement with applied science program
  • Must provide a written statement (no more than 250 words) detailing your academic pursuits and how current activities will be applied to career goals and lifelong contributions to society and the profession
  • Include one letter of recommendation from applied science faculty member
  • Demonstrate intent to graduate from UW-Stout applied science program
Margaret and Herman Arneson Applied Science
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated leadership in student or civic activities
Mehar and Savitri Arora International Student Manufacturing Engineering
  • International student
  • 3.75 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
Association for Facilities Engineering Chapter 66 Engineering Technology/Facilities; Construction; Real Estate Property Management; Manufacturing Engineering; Mechanical Engineering  
Stowe N. Badenoch Retail Merchandising and Management
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Active in Stout Retail Association
  • Demonstrates strong leadership skills
Garrott and Dewey Barich Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Larry A. and Mary E. Bates Transportation Industry Endowed Supply Chain Management
  • Full-time student
  • Financial need
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0
Sonja Marie Bengtson Apparel Design and Development
  • Financial need
  • Student who will study abroad during the academic year
Donald C. Beran Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Leadership qualities
Berg Family Memorial Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Preference to student from the Iron Range area of Minnesota
  • Preference to student who demonstrates financial need
Lynn Quadracci Blum and Dennis Blum Retail Merchandising and Management
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Exhibits leadership qualities through involvement in work, community, professional and other organizations.
Borton Construction, Inc Construction
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0.
Boston Scientific Packaging Engineering Packaging
  • Sophomore, junior or senior status
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Bruce Family Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
  • 2.5 or higher GPA
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
Bill and Julia H. Burmesch Supply Chain Supply Chain Management
  • Junior, senior or graduate student
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Interest in pursuing a career in supply chain management
Allan J. and Ellen E. Carlson Business Administration
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Minor in psychology
  • Minimum GPA 3.5 or above
  • Non-traditional student
  • Preference given to student involved in the community
Frank Cervenka Memorial Engineering Technology/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • 3.25 GPA
Robert F. Cervenka - AnnMarie Foundation Mechanical Engineering
  • Undergraduate student - sophomore standing
  • Minimum cumulative GPA of 3.2 or higher
  • Renewable for two more years (Jr/Sr) years if maintain a cumulative 3.2 GPA and remain in the major
Dr. Richard T. and Nancy P. Cheng Engineering (Computer, Engineering Tech., Manufacturing, Mechanical, Plastics), Packaging
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.80
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Sophomore, junior, senior
Connecticut Chapter Institute of Packaging Professionals Packaging
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Construction Financial Management Association Twin Cities Construction/Business Administration
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Available to full-time or part-time students entering their junior or senior year (undergraduate) or a graduate student
James E. and Kathryn A. Cook Engineering Technology
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Timothy E. Crowell Family Memorial Plastics Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Bradford Dobrzynski Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Sophomore
  • Wisconsin resident
Bill and Jan Dubats Endowed Engineering Mechanical Engineering
  • Full-time student
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Preference given to student demonstrating financial need
Jeremy Eckerman Memorial Construction Management
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Wisconsin resident - preference to a student from Antigo, WI
John Entorf Engineering Technology/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.5 GPA
EVCO Plastics - Plastics Engineering Plastics Engineering
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student beginning freshman, sophomore or junior year
  • Preference given to resident of Dane or Columbia County in Wisconsin
Fiskars Engineering Technology/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
Five Star Plastics Engineering Plastics Engineering
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student
Fox Valley Chapter IoPP Packaging
  • Student from Fox Valley region
William R. Funk Engineering Technology/Manufacturing Engineering/Plastics Engineering/Packaging
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
Dr. Richard and Shirley Gebhart Training and Development Training and Human Resource Development
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Minnesota or Wisconsin resident
  • Preference given to student who has completed undergraduate course work within the past three years
Dr. Nasser Hadidi Applied Mathematics and Computer Science Applied Mathematics and Computer Science
  • 3.3 or higher GPA
  • Preference to sophomore or later student who had received an A/A- in either Math 156 or Math 157
Gary A. Hartmon Memorial Applied Mathematics and Computer Science, Applied Science, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Environmental Science
  • Full-time sophomore, junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Employed part-time through college
  • Preference to first-generation college student who values Stout's hands-on, applied learning focus.
  • May be renewed for one year if continue to meet criteria
Ober E. Haug Engineering Technology
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
William Heller Sr. Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • Proven interest in flexible packaging
  • Financial need
Hill-Johnson-Crislip Family Applied Mathematics and Computer Science/ Management
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Leadership or participation in extracurricular organization
Fulton and Edna Holtby Manufacturing Engineering
  • Financial need
Shane M. Hopfensperger Construction
  • Undergrad
  • Financial need
  • Member of Student Construction Assoc
Dr. Richard and Glenda Huston Construction
  • Junior or senior
C. Ray and Babe Ingram Photography studies  
Terry and Margy Ingram Photography studies  
JCR Recycling Scholarship Plastics Engineering (preferred) or Packaging
  • Financial need
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student.
Charllotte V. Nehring Janeczko and Dr. Robert J. Janeczko Plastics Engineering
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5 for current student and minimum ACT score of 25 for incoming freshman
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated leadership in student activities and active participation in community service projects
John A. and Kathryn M. Jarvis Dunn County Construction/ Engineering Technology/Manufacturing Engineering/Packaging/Plastics Engineering/Business Administration
  • Graduate of any Dunn County High School
Ruth Hopfensperger Jennerjahn and Brian M. Jennerjahn Manufacturing Engineering
  • Junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
  • Preference to U.S. citizens, or are in the U.S. lawfully on a non-temporary basis
  • Requires interview
  • Rotates yearly between Manufacturing Engineering/Art & Design/Dietetics/Food Science Technology
Paul Frederick Kabot Applied Science
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Financial need
  • Preference to a pre-med student
Mike and Pat Kell Packaging Packaging
  • Full-time student
Paul E. Kell Family Corrugated Packaging Packaging
  • Preference to a Junior or senior
  • Preference to resident of Chippewa, Eau Claire or Dunn County
  • Participation in student packaging organization
  • Financial need
Dennis and Marilyn Koepp "Striver" Science & Engineering Cluster, Information Technology & Communications Cluster or Construction major
  • Overall GPA between 2.5 and 3.0
  • Full-time Junior or Senior who has accumulated a minimum of 15 credits each semester and is on track to graduate with a B. S. in eight (8) semesters or less
  • Financial need; Earning and self-funding the majority of living and educational expenses
  • Active civic participation and demonstrated leadership as evidenced by leadership roles in civic efforts, clubs, or other officially recognized organizations
  • Citizen of the United States or legal resident of the United States
  • Acutely focused on academic and career goals and objectives
  • Participation and completion of a field experience, co-op, or internship program
  • Good standing with the University and civic community
Tom and Vicky Kornegor Packaging Packaging
  • Junior or senior
George F. Kress Packaging
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Wisconsin or Minnesota resident
Marvin and Janice Kufahl Endowed Packaging Packaging
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Financial need
Landsverk Family Applied Mathematics & Computer Science
  • pursuing a certification or concentration in Cyber Security
Arland and Eleanor M. Larson Manufacturing Engineering  
Katie Brophy Lee Memorial Environmental Science
  • Preference given to a junior or senior actively involved in campus and community environmental improvement.
  • Junior or senior undergraduate
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5 or above
James and Dianne Lorenz Engineering Technology/Manufacturing Engineering/Mechanical Engineering
  • Full-time student
  • Financial need
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
Luther Mahan and Rita Mahan Christoffersen Apparel Design and Development
  • Freshman, soph., junior or senior
  • Minimum GPA of 3.5
  • Financial need
Eino Maki Applied Math and Computer Science
  • 3.0 GPA
William and Diane McKinnon Family Any major in the College of Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Management (CSTEMM)
  • A citizen or legal resident of the United States.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior standing
Minnesota Precast Association Construction Management Construction, Mgmt, Supply Chain Mgmt, Applied Math, Computer Science, Applied Science, Eng. Tech.
  • Sophomore
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
Mueller/Orfield Applied Science
  • 3.0 GPA
Dr. Nancy Murray Retail Merchandising and Management Retail Merchandising and Management
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Active member or board member of the Stout Retail Association
John Neuenfeldt Applied Math and Computer Science
  • 3.0 GPA
Otto Nitz Applied Science
  • 3.0 GPA
Nolato Contour Plastics Engineering Plastics Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Full-time student incoming freshman
Erik Jon Odness Engineering Technology
  • Senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Steven C. Olmstead Business Administration
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Packaging Corporation of America Packaging
  • Junior majoring in packaging
  • Minimum GPA 3.0
Dallas and Edith Pankowski Engineering Technology/Packaging/Construction/Plastics Engineering
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Phillips-Medisize Plastics Engineering Plastics Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Full-time student beginning freshman year or sophomore year
Prent Corporation Packaging Packaging
  • Full-time sophomore or junior
  • 3.0 or higher GPA in the packaging program and an overall GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Preference to student from  Rock, Dane, Green, Walworth, Jefferson or Iowa counties in WI
  • If enrolled in co-op the scholarship amount cannot be applied to the co-op semester and will be prorated
Hub O. and Patricia B. Ranger Packaging
  • Financial need
Rath Foundation Academic Engineering
  • Must have maintained 3.8 GPA in high school and finished in the top 5% nationally on the composite ACT
  • Entering freshman (or sophomore or junior in the case of University of Wisconsin Colleges or WTC transferees)
  • Preference to Wisconsin residents
  • Renewable for up to three years if 3.5 GPA is maintained
Michael Reetz Packaging
  • Junior or senior
Resilience Scholarship Any major in the colleges of CSTEMM or CEHHHS
  • Full-time student in the colleges of STEMM or CEHHHS
  • Financial need due to unexpected circumstances arising after the student has decided to attend UW-Stout, such as the loss of a parent or significantly reduced family income, determined by the Foundation scholarship application
Rice Industries Inc. Metal Casting Manufacturing Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering/ Engineering Technology/Technology Education
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Resident of Wisconsin or Minnesota
  • Preference in this order to those majoring in: Manufacturing Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Engineering Technology, Technology Education
  • Full-time student who is either a sophomore, junior or senior
  • Student who is a member of UW Stout AFS (American Foundry Society) Student Chapter or has done an internship, co-op or summer job in a Metal Casting Plant or Patternshop
Todd and Amy Rogers Apparel Design and Development
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
RTP Company Plastics Engineering Plastics Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Full-time incoming freshman student
E. Robert Rudiger and Anna Liska Rudiger Apparel Design and Development
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
Carl and Laura Seitz Business Administration
  • Junior or senior
Sentry Insurance Foundation Student Leadership Applied Math (Actuarial Science)/Computer Science (MIS)/Business Administration/Accounting/Finance
  • Incoming freshman in top 15 percent of high school graduating class
  • Involvement in extracurricular, community and charitable activities which indicate significant leadership records and outstanding leadership potential
  • Scholarship is renewable as long as the recipient maintains GPA of 3.3 or above and continues to pursue a degree in required major
Sigma Lambda Chi Construction
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
SMC Ltd. Engineering Mechanical Engineering/ Plastics Engineering/ Manufacturing Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Legal residency within 100 miles of UW-Stout
  • Full-time student beginning freshman or sophomore year
Society of Manufacturing Engineers Manufacturing Engineering
  • 3.0 GPA
Ralph Stevens Industrial Technology Engineering Technology
  • Junior or senior
  • 2.5 GPA
Student Construction Association Construction
  • Member of the UW-Stout Student Construction Association with a minimum of 120 hours donated to the Association
  • 2.0 GPA
Dr. Robert S. Swanson Plastics Engineering
  • Junior, senior or graduate
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Ronald Swanson Packaging Packaging
  • Junior or senior who has completed a minimum of 24 credits at UW-Stout
  • Completed at least one academic year at UW-Stout
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0
  • Financial need
Kaitlyn Taylor Computer & Electrical Engineering/ Engineering Technology/Manufacturing Engineering/ Mechanical Engineering/Packaging/ Plastics Engineering
  • Freshman
  • Alumnus of UW-Stout STEPS for Girls program
Jack Vaughan Packaging
  • 3.0 minimum GPA.
  • successfully completed ALL 200 level packaging classes by fall award ceremony.
  • Active member of student packaging organization (Packaging Association of UW-Stout.
  • U.S. citizen
John G. Vranak Memorial Construction
  • Junior or senior
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Active participant/leader in Student Construction Association and has worked in the construction industry during summer breaks
  • Preference to student with prior U.S. military service
Bob Ward Photography Photography studies  
Jeffrey D. Weis Memorial Packaging
  • Full-time sophomore or junior
  • Preference to students pursuing career in packaging sales
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Financial need
WestAIR Retail Merchandising and Management
  • Full-time junior or senior student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • WI or MN resident
Joseph E. and Dorothea R. Winek Engineering Tech/Manufacturing Eng/Plastics Eng/Packaging
  • Incoming freshman with minimum ACT of 25 and in the top 15 percent of graduating class
  • can be renewed if maintain a 3.5 GPA and remain in one of the programs
George William & Mary Jane Zitelman Endowed Mechanical Engineering Mechanical Engineering
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Preference 1st to married students with children,2nd to married students, 3rd to non-traditional students pursuing change in career.
  • No minimum GPA required for new freshman, transfer student GPA 2.75 or higher
  • Renewable if maintains GPA of 3.0 or higher
Graduate Scholarships
  • Graduate Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
Alumni Association Graduate Student Any major
  • Graduate student
  • Must be currently enrolled or planning to enroll in a graduate program at UW-Stout
  • Must have obtained a undergraduate degree from UW-Stout
Alumni Association Robert S. Swanson Fellowship Research
  • UW-Stout graduates may apply for the fellowship to pursue post graduate or research studies
Mary Ann Beran MS Food and Nutritional Science
  • Student enrolled at UW-Stout dietetic internship program
  • Leadership qualities
  • Graduate student
Career and Technical Education Career and Technical Education
  • Enrolled in the M.S. or Ed.S. career and technical education major
  • Priority given to those presently employed in a Wisconsin Technical College
  • Graduate student
Dawn E. Carlson MS Food and Nutritional Science
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Graduate student applying to an unpaid UW-Stout dietetic internship
  • Award contingent upon acceptance in to an unpaid dietetic internship at UW-Stout
Patricia Coker Endowed Graduate Voc Rehab/Psychology/Guidance and Counseling/Clinical Mental Health Counseling/Marriage and Family Therapy/School Psychology
  • Graduate student
  • Preference to an incoming student
Charles C. Coker Graduate Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Minimum GPA of 3.25
Construction Financial Management Association Twin Cities M.S. Construction Management
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Available to full-time or part-time graduate student
Mary J. Crownhart Guidance and Counseling
  • Graduate student
  • Involvement in professional and other organizations
George C. and Gladys S. Decker Memorial Any major
  • Graduate student
Dr. Richard and Shirley Gebhart Training and Development Training and Human Resource Development
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Minnesota or Wisconsin resident
  • Preference given to student who has completed undergraduate course work within the past three years
Jack Genskow Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Strong commitment to affecting the quality of life of people with disabilities
Michael T. Gilbertson Memorial Guidance and Counseling
  • Graduate student
  • Financial need
Dr. Amy L. Gillett Any major
  • Graduate student
  • Must be enrolled for at least six credits at time of award
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Harold H. and Ruby D. Halfin Endowed Graduate Career and Technical Education
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Preference to first-generation student
  • Financial need
Hill-Johnson-Crislip Family MS Career and Technical Education/ MS Technology Management/MS School  Counseling
  • 3.5 GPA
  • Leadership and/or participation in extracurricular organization
  • Graduate student
Barbara Dramburg Howard Dietetics Endowed MS Food and Nutritional Science
  • Preference to an applicant who will be completing a dietetic internship at UW-Stout
  • Graduate student
Terrance R. Ingram Graduate Student Any major
  • Full-time graduate student
  • Financial need
Kay and Dale Lyndahl MS Food and Nutritional Sciences
  • Preference to students from Manitowoc, Green Bay, Sturgeon Bay, or WI resident
  • Graduate student
Dr. Carol T. Mooney Onward! Doctoral Scholarship Ed. D. Degree in Career and Technical Education
  • 3.25 GPA
  • Demonstrated engagement within the doctoral program.
  • Demonstrated team work and collegiality within the doctoral program and professionally
  • Demonstrated engagement within a professional organization.
  • Graduate student
Henry Redkey MS Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
James Sand MS Education
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Greg Schubert Training and Development
  • Graduate student
August Schulz Memorial Risk Control
  • Graduate student
Dr. Robert A. Sedlak Graduate Endowed Education/Career and Technical Ed/Industrial and Tech Ed/Guidance and Counseling/School Psychology
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Preference to an online student
SHES MS Family Studies & Human Dev/MS Food & Nutritional Sciences/MS Hospitality and Tourism
  • Graduate student

 

SHES Minority MS Family Studies & Human Dev/MS Food & Nutritional Sciences/MS Hospitality and Tourism
  • Graduate student
Shirley Kay Stewart Vocational Rehabilitation/Special Education
  • Graduate student
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Financial need
Gerald and Joan Vandervelde MS Education
  • Graduate student
  • 3.0 GPA  or higher in previous graduate courses or in undergraduate course if starting M.S. program
Gus Wall Career and Technical Education or Industrial/Technology Education
  • Graduate student
Letitia Walsh MS Education
  • Graduate student
  • Must have received BS degree in family and consumer sciences education
Essie K. Wesenberg Scholarship MS Applied Psychology/MS Education/MS Family Studies and Human Development/MS Food and Nutritional Sciences/MS Marriage and Family Therapy/MS Clinical Mental Health Counseling/MS School Counseling/MS School Psychology/MS Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Graduate student
Ray Wigen Memorial Any major
  • Graduate student
General Scholarships

General Scholarships

Scholarship Major/Concentration/Minor Requirements
40th Reunion (Classes of 1966-1970) Any major
  • Full-time undergraduate
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in extracurricular and/or community activities
Helmuth "Pookie" Albrecht Any major
  • 2.5 GPA or higher
  • Full-time or part-time student
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Active in leadership position on campus.
Alpha Phi Sorority Any major
  • An active member of UW-Stout's Alpha Phi Sorority
  • Junior or senior in good academic standing
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater
Alumni Association William "Bud" Micheels Any major
  • Undergraduate student with at least 60 completed credits, and ten credits in a minor, specialty or second major
  • Participation in university and community activities and groups
American Edge Real Estate Services, Inc. Any major  
Melvin LeRoy Anderson Any major  
Arzoumanian/Drake Any major
  • Graduate of Baraboo High School
Elbert L. and Mary Elizabeth Barnhart Any major
  • Junior or senior who has received Chancellor's Award three or more times
  • Involvement in community and extracurricular activities
Ann Baggett Beaster Any major  
Dominic J. Bordini and Janette Burns Bordini Memorial Any major
  • Fox Valley Technical College transfer to Stout
Walter and Evalyn Van Stratum Brinkman Any major
  • American multicultural student
Leo Buscaglia Any major
  • Involvement in humanitarian concerns
John Carter Family Any major
  • Students of high scholastic standing
  • Financial need
Chi Lambda/Paul Derby Memorial Any major
  • Preference to (1) a family member of veterans (spouses, children, grandchildren)
  • Sophomore, juniors and seniors are eligible
  • GPA of 2.8 or better. 
  • If no qualified applicants, consideration will be granted to a single parent or any applicant based on the above criteria.
Peter A. D'Souza Food and Wine Pairing Travel Any major
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior
  • Participant in the International Wine and Food Pairing course
Reinhold and Borghild Eng Dahlgren Any major  
Dwight and Linda Nyhus Davis Any major
  • Undergraduate
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
  • Demonstrated leadership potential as evidenced by participation/leadership roles in civic, school or college, or other types of organizations
  • Financial need
  • Requires interview
Delta Zeta Any major
  • Minimum GPA of 2.7
  • Hold a Delta Zeta office or chair position
  • Full-time student who is also a member of at least one other Stout organization
Eugene W. Else Memorial Any major
  • Graduated from Watertown, WI High School
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Full-time student who attends UW-Stout classes on campus
  • Preference to a military veteran
John K. and Christine M. Enger First Amendment Any major
  • To be considered for this scholarship, you must submit an essay on one of the five rights of the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution
  • Financial need
  • Questions: e-mail scholarships@uwstout.edu or call 715-232-1320
Wesley L. Face Any major
  • Sophomore, junior, senior or grad student
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated involvement in service organizations and/or humanitarian activities such as membership in Newman Student Association, volunteering with agencies that provide service to homeless, special needs, elderly and food pantry and teaching religious education, choir, etc. Preference given to individual who is actively involved in the Catholic Church.
  • Wisconsin resident
Karen Fladoes Any major  
Tom Fleming Any major  
Foundation Board Any major  
Freshman Legacy Any major
  • Incoming freshman who is a full-time student
  • Minimum GPA of 2.5
  • Student had/has a family member attend UW-Stout.
John and Louise Gomulak Any major
  • Undergraduate
  • First-generation college student
  • Demonstrated financial need
Dale Granchalek and Erica Gustafson Granchalek Any major
  • Student comes from a single parent household
  • Financial need
Dick Grum Any major
  • Graduated from Owen Withee High School, Greenwood High School or a high school in Clark County in WI.
Brian K. Gundlach Memorial Any major
  • Junior or senior
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
  • Involvement in extracurricular and community activities
  • If recipient is of junior status, the scholarship may be renewable if 3.0 GPA is maintained.
  • Rotates among the colleges
Donald Haile Any major  
Hampton Family Trust Any major
  • Full-time student
  • GPA of 3.0 or higher
  • Demonstrated academic excellence by previous education record
  • Financial need.
Glenn L. Hardy Any major
  • Financial need
  • Junior
  • First-generation student
  • 2.75 or higher GPA
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Renewable senior year (maximum one additional year) if above criteria is met and the student applies to the Foundation for a scholarship
Geraldine Raisler Hedberg Any major  
Connie Jaye Hines Any Major
  • Single parent
  • Full-time student
  • 2.75 GPA
  • Financial need
John Hovelsrud Any major
  • Senior
H. Edwin Howe Any major  
Kainski Freshman Any major
  • Freshman
  • Financial need
Kappa Lambda Beta Co-ed Fraternity Any major
  • Undergraduate with physical disability
  • Must provide verification of physical disability with application form
Donald Keller Any major
  • Financial need
James A. and Carol M. Kichefski Any major
  • Preference to disabled student--must provide verification of physical disability with application form
The Kitanah Kim Fairy Godmother Any major
  • LGBTQIA+ student of color
  • 2.7 or higher GPA
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • Financial need
  • Active involvement and leadership on LGBTQIA+ issues at UW-Stout
Claudia Knowlton-Chike and Anthony Chike Any major
  • Financial need
  • Demonstrated participation and volunteerism
Carl A. Kolb and Ernie Weller "Fathership is Heroism" Any major  
Luella Kramer Any major  
C. Robert and Helen Krause Any major
  • Hometown of La Crosse, WI
  • Financial need
Daniel L. and Sally J. Larson Any major
  • Preference given to students from Bayfield or Ashland, Wisconsin counties
Howard and Charlotte Gomulak Lee Any major
  • First generation student
  • Minority student
  • Demonstrated financial need
John and Myrtle Lifquist Any major  
Nancy (Carroll) and William Maurina Family Any major
  • Prior collegiate work at or above a 2.5 GPA
  • Preference to a single parent with dependent children under the age of eighteen
  • Preference to first-generation college student 
  • Financial need.
Michael Maxa Memorial Any major
  • Leadership, scholarship, citizenship
Edna Allen McMillan Any major  
Ray F. McNaughton Any major  
Margaret Micheels International Student Any major
  • International student
Hughitt and Orvetta Moltzau Any major
  • Incoming freshman from Eleva-Strum or Menomonie High School
  • 2.0 GPA
Charles and Carolyn Blain Mowbray Any major
  • Incoming student from Wisconsin
  • Financial need
  • 2.5 GPA
  • Requires interview
Orville and Sylvia Nelson Any major
  • Incoming freshman
  • Financial need
  • Preference given to students who are first in their family to attend college and who are from rural areas, small towns or core area of large cities
Mike and Lucy Nicolai Any major
  • Student who will be participating in the Wisconsin in Scotland study abroad program in fall or spring
  • Financial need
Olive's Branch Any major
  • Incoming freshman who is full-time student
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
  • Minimum GPA of 3.0
Catherine Ott Any major
  • International student
  • Financial need
Alma and Charles Pagnucco Any major
  • Financial need
Phi Upsilon Omicron Any major
  • Member of the Tau Chapter Phi Upsilon Omicron
  • 3.5 GPA
Robert L. Pierce Any major  
Pride Alliance Rainbow Any major
  • Open to freshman, sophomore, junior, senior or graduate student
  • Financial need
  • Participation and leadership roles in activities and organizations geared toward LGBTQ students, including involvement in high school, college or the community
Homer C. Roser Any major
  • Financial need
Mary Kay and John Joseph Rossmeier Any major
  • 3.0 GPA
  • Financial need
Hong Xiang Rost International Any major
  • International student
  • Financial need
Ruge Family Any major
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Frances Schneider Any major
  • Incoming freshman from Menomonie High School in WI
Virgil, Minnie, Melvin and Madalene Scott Any major
  • Student from Northwestern Wisconsin
  • Financial need
Helen and Alfred Siever Any major  
Sigma Pi Fraternity Any major  
Anna Marie Sorensen Travelship Any major
  • Student who will study abroad during the academic year
Charles W. Sorensen Any major
  • Full-time incoming freshman
  • First-generation student
  • 3.0 or higher GPA
Barbara L. (Williams) and Robert P. Sorensen Endowed Any major
  • Full-time student
  • Junior or senior status
  • Preference given to a "returning adult student"
Steiner/Milnes Any major
  • Junior or senior
  • Financial need
  • Outstanding achievement
Stout Alumni Reflections Endowed Scholarship Any major
  • Full-time undergraduate student
  • Cumulative GPA of 3.0 or greater
  • First generation student
  • Financial need as indicated via the Financial Aid office
Stout Institute Reunion Endowed Any major  
Clare Talen Family Any major
  • Full-time student
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
Jerry and Emma Talen Any major
  • Full-time student
  • 3.0 GPA or higher
  • Financial need as determined by Financial Aid Office
Daniel Timm Memorial Any major
  • Financial need
Katherine Berns Van Donk Any major  
Marion Saari Vukelich Memorial Any major  
Wenner/Reisinger Any major
  • Sophomore, junior or senior
  • 2.6 GPA
  • Preference to student who will be studying abroad during the academic year
Wisconsin License Plate Any major
  • Wisconsin resident
  • Financial need
Samuel E. Wood Student Senate Any major
  • SSA member
  • Financial need
Xcel Energy Any major